Calendar

Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
April
April
1
  • Club racing: Equinox races 6, 7
    7:00 pm-9:00 pm
    Wed 1 May

    2 races sailed ‘back to back’ starting as usual at 7.15pm.

    OOD:Duty Officers:Starters Box:
    Nick HornsbyColin Knott, Richard Long, John Walker, Shane McGarryDaphne Ross
    Keys:Bar: 
    Dave FisherRichard Hodgson, Gary Butler
2
3
  • Junior Fun Club (6.30pm start)
    6:00 pm-9:00 pm
    Fri 3 May

    Open to all our junior club members.  Please join us for fun, games and improving your sailing skills.  Before coming along please first refer to the information in the Junior Fun Club section (on pages 13 and 14) in this year’s Club Handbook.

  • Friendly Friday (6:30pm onward) plus our monthly Improvers’ session
    6:00 pm-9:00 pm
    Fri 3 May

    Our Improvers’ sessions are open to all members so why not come along and have some tuition to help to improve your performance on the water.  This month’s topic is Downwind & Improved Gybing

    Alternatively, if you want, you can just go out and have your own informal sail.

    Then afterwards enjoy a relaxed drink and natter in the Bar.

4
5
  • Try Sailing Open Day
    10:00 am-4:00 pm
    Sun 5 May

    Our annual open day will take place on Sunday 5th May.  During the day we will be offering FREE introductory taster sessions and a look around our clubhouse and facilities.  The open day will run from 10am until 3.30pm and is open to everyone, adults and kids.

  • Club racing: Spring races 6, 7, 8
    1:00 pm-5:00 pm
    Sun 5 May

    3 races starting as usual at 1pm.

    OOD:Duty Officers:Starters Box:
    Nick HornsbyColin Knott, Richard Long, John Walker, Shane McGarryRichard Hodgson
    Keys:Bar:Galley:
    Dave SmithTass Greenhalgh, Daphne RossLesley Hodgson
6
7
8
  • Club racing: Equinox races 8, 9
    7:00 pm-9:00 pm
    Wed 8 May

    2 races sailed ‘back to back’ starting as usual at 7.15pm.

    OOD:Duty Officers:Starters Box:
    Stephen MasonAndy Carter, Elmarie Carter, Harriet Pulman, John MellorJanet Mager
    Keys:Bar: 
    Dave SmithTass Greenhalgh, Daphne Ross
9
10
  • Friendly Friday (6:30pm onward)
    6:00 pm-9:00 pm
    Fri 10 May

    With the frustrations of not being able to sail over the rest of the weekend why not take up this opportunity for any club member to just go out and have an informal and relaxed sail.  The Bar will be open during the evening.

  • Junior Fun Club (6.30pm start)
    6:00 pm-9:00 pm
    Fri 10 May

    Open to all our junior club members.  Please join us for fun, games and improving your sailing skills.  Before coming along please first refer to the information in the Junior Fun Club section (on pages 13 and 14) in this year’s Club Handbook.

11
  • GP14 Northern Area Championship
    All day
    Sat 11 May

    Day 1 of 2.  The first race is due to start at 12.30pm and it’s then planned to run a further two races.

    The Entry Fee is £30 and this includes lunches and teas both days.  There will be a Mediterranean theme meal in the clubhouse on Saturday evening at £12.50 per head.

12
13
14
15
  • Club racing: Equinox races 10, 11
    7:00 pm-9:00 pm
    Wed 15 May

    2 races sailed ‘back to back’ starting as usual at 7.15pm.

    OOD:Duty Officers:Starters Box:
    Adam McGovernAdam McGovern, Ellie Davies, Alice Morris, Les BurnsJo Anna Dobbs
    Keys:Bar: 
    Chris MasseyChris Massey, Dave Kay
16
17
18
  • RYA NW Junior Travellers Trophy
    11:00 am-5:00 pm
    Sat 18 May

    This is the fourth of ten events for Youths Under 19, Handicap Under 16 & Optimists Under 16 being held at clubs in the North West.  The best five results from the ten will be counted for the series.  It is planned to run 3 races with the first start at 11am.

19
  • Club racing: Spring races 9, 10, 11
    1:00 pm-5:00 pm
    Sun 19 May

    3 races starting as usual at 1pm.

    OOD:Duty Officers:Starters Box:
    Adam McGovernAdam McGovern, Ellie Davies, Alice Morris, Les BurnsTass Greenhalgh
    Keys:Bar:Galley:
    Rene WattsRichard Blackburn, Martin WattsJanice Knott
20
21
22
  • Club racing: Equinox races 12, 13
    7:00 pm-9:00 pm
    Wed 22 May

    2 races sailed ‘back to back’ starting as usual at 7.15pm.

    OOD:Duty Officers:Starters Box:
    Rana DinMartin Brennan, Olivia Zuniga, Rana Din, Adam DinChristine Heywood
    Keys:Bar: 
    Rene WattsRichard Blackburn, Martin Watts
23
24
25
26
  • Club racing: Spring races 12, 13, 14
    1:00 pm-5:00 pm
    Sun 26 May

    3 races starting as usual at 1pm.

    OOD:Duty Officers:Starters Box:
    Rana DinMartin Brennan, Olivia Zuniga, Rana Din, Adam DinJohn Walker
    Keys:Bar:Galley:
    Rod DanielLiz Roberts, Rod DanielJo Anna Dobbs
27
28
29
  • Club racing: Equinox races 14, 15
    7:00 pm-9:00 pm
    Wed 29 May

    2 races sailed ‘back to back’ starting as usual at 7.15pm.

    OOD:Duty Officers:Starters Box:
    Steve CrookJulian Parry, Jasper Bramwell, Pete Bramwell, Evan ParryDaphne Ross
    Keys:Bar: 
    Rod DanielLiz Roberts, Rod Daniel
30
31
June
June