Calendar

< 2019 >
September
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
      1
  • 11:00 am-5:00 pm
    Sun 1 September

    Our Open Meeting is part of the Solo Northern Travellers Series.

    First race due to start at 11.00am.

    Keys:Bar:
    John WalkerTass Greenhalgh, Daphne Ross
234
  • 7:00 pm-8:00 pm
    Wed 4 September

    One race with the earlier start time of 7pm.

    OOD:Race Team:Starters Box:
    Rana DinBruce Mager, Ian Laing, Andrew Wake, Craig JowettJanet Mager
    Keys:Bar: 
    John WalkerTass Greenhalgh, Daphne Ross
56
  • 6:00 pm-9:00 pm
    Fri 6 September

    This is an opportunity for any club member to just go out and have a sail.

    The Bar will be open during the evening.  Enjoy a relaxed start to the weekend.

78
  • 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
    Sun 8 September

    3 races starting as usual at 1pm.

    OOD:Race Team:Starters Box:
    Rana DinBruce Mager, Ian Laing, Andrew Wake, Craig JowettJo Anna Dobbs
    Keys:Bar:Galley:
    Chris MasseyChris Massey, Dave KayNatasha Dourala
91011
  • 7:00 pm-11:00 pm
    Wed 11 September

    The tradition start to our autumn social programme, a two course meal from Commodore Andy Carter.

    Keys:Bar:
    Chris MasseyChris Massey, Dave Kay
12131415
  • 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
    Sun 15 September

    3 races starting as usual at 1pm.

    OOD:Race Team:Starters Box:
    Les BurnsRoger Mee, John Mee, Graham Booth, Mike FitzpatrickJill Din
    Keys:Bar:Galley:
    Rene WattsRichard Blackburn, Martin WattsViv Bithell
161718
  • 8:00 pm-11:00 pm
    Wed 18 September

    Claire Hodgson talks about mental health in the community.

    Keys:Bar Rota:
    Rene WattsRichard Blackburn, Martin Watts
19202122
  • 1:00 pm-6:00 pm
    Sun 22 September

    Competitors who enter for the Championship will be divided, by the Sailing Committee, into 3 sub-fleets (gold, silver and bronze) based on their overall performance to date in 2019.  The event is planned to be a three race series and each boat’s series score will be the total of her race scores (ie no discards).  See the Sailing Instructions page on our website for the full Sailing Instructions (SI 17.2).

    OOD:Race Team:Starters Box:
    Steve CrookColin Knott, Richard Long, Matthew Rush, Rod DanielLiz Roberts
    Keys:Bar:Galley:
    Rod DanielLiz Roberts, Rod DanielJill Din
2324252627
  • 8:00 pm-11:00 pm
    Fri 27 September

    This informal evening is the ideal opportunity to meet up and get to know each other and learn a bit more about how the sailing club is run.  Everyone is welcome but we are particularly keen for our newer members to come along.

    Keys:Bar:
    Rod DanielLiz Roberts, Rod Daniel
2829
  • 1:00 pm-5:00 pm
    Sun 29 September

    Usual 3 races starting at 1pm.

    OOD:Race Team:Starters Box:
    Richard WhitehillLes Bithell, Emma Turner, Richard Whitehill , Francis E.NewmanDaphne Ross
    Keys:Bar:Galley:
    Andy CarterBruce Mager, Matt RushRhiann Bramwell
30