2019 Sailing Starting Times

March 2019

Please note that the start times and starting sequences listed below are provisional and that if they need to be changed then the changes will be published on the Sailing Committee noticeboard in the main clubroom and here in the Members’ Area of our website.

Sundays

Sundays 3rd March to 20th October 2019:

Slow Handicap fleet & Fast Handicap fleet                                                            1.00pm
Mass start

Sundays 27th October to 8th December 2019:

Slow Handicap fleet & Fast Handicap fleet                                                            12.30pm
Mass start

Three points races will be sailed each Sunday.

 

 

Wednesdays

Wednesday evenings 3rd April, 28th August & 4th September 2019:

Slow Handicap fleet & Fast Handicap fleet                                                            7.00pm
Mass start

Wednesday evenings 10th April to 21st August 2019:

Slow Handicap fleet & Fast Handicap fleet                                                            7.15pm
Mass start

On Wednesdays between 24th April and 21st August two races will be sailed ‘back to back’ provided the OOD considers conditions to be suitable.  Please note that the sequence of the fleet starts for the second race may vary from that which was used in the first race.

 

For a particular series, the Sailing Committee may choose to introduce separate starts for different fleets.

This decision will be displayed both on the Sailing Committee noticeboard in the main clubroom and here in the Members’ Area of our website before the first race of any given series and will apply to the whole series.

Starting for any subsequent series will revert to one Mass Start unless a further notification is posted.

The notification will include which Fleet board will be used to indicate that particular fleet’s start.

 

All races will be dually scored to give both Class results and Handicap results with the Handicap results being the combined results from the Slow Handicap fleet and the Fast Handicap fleet.  Trophies will be awarded to the All Classes’ winner (i.e. the overall series winner as calculated using the PY Handicap system) in each of the club’s six series.

Please note that our Sailing Instructions (SI 14.10) state that the club trophies for the various classes (Merlin Rocket, GP14, Solo & Laser) will only be awarded if, at the end of each series, at least three boats have participated in at least one third of the races run in the series (rounded down).

Racing Results

The results of the various club trophies will be posted here as the season progresses and full race reports can be found on our 2018 News page. Please click here to view them.

OVERALL RESULTS

 

As our races are dually scored to give both Class results and Handicap results then at the end of each series the results of the various trophies for the Solo, GP14, Merlin Rocket & Laser classes will also be posted here.

CLASS RESULTS (only classes who have 3 or more boats that complete at least one third of the series races (rounded down) will be listed below):

FROSTBITE SERIES

SPRING SERIES

WEDNESDAY EVENING SERIES

SUMMER SERIES

2019 Berth List

 

2019 Boat Park

Berth Number Member
1 Club RS Vision
2 Club RS Vision
3 Mellor, John
4 Butler, Mike & Caladine, Steven
5 Knox, Graham
6 Winder, Guy
7 Din, Rana
8 Bithell, Les
9 McGovern, Adam & Sam
10 Mager, Bruce
11 Emmett, Miles
12 Crook, Stephen
13 Club Mirror
14 Watts, Martin & Rene
15 Smith, Mike
16 Heginbotham, Nick
17 Davey, Nigel
18 Brennan, Martin
19 Bramwell, Xavier & Anabelle
20 Hilton, Andrew
21 Hughes, David
22 Brook, Nick
23 Blackburn, Richard
24 Parry, Julian
25 Bower, Craig
26 Winder, David
27 Walker, John
28 Blatch, George
29 Booth, Graham
30 Carter, Andy
31 Parry, Kevin
32 Long, Richard
33 Long, Richard
34 Mason, Richard
35 Daniel, Rod
36 Hornsby, Nick
37 Rush, Matthew
38 Whitehill, Alfie & Pippa
39 Whitehill, Richard
40 Parry, Evan
41 Smith, Will
42 Din, Adam & Jacob
43 Bower, Craig
44 Smith, David
45 Burns, Les
46 Wake, Andrew
47 Massey, Chris
48 Chadwick, Julie & Lauren
49 Morris, Alice
50 Fitzpatrick, Mike
51 Lees, Matthew
52 Laing, Ian
53 Marsh, Lauren & Jessica
54 Marsh, Richard & Heather
55 Mason, Ste
56 McGarry, Shane
57 Pullman, Harriet
58 McGarry, Shane
59 Fisher, Daisy
60
61 Rochdale Sea Cadet Corps
62 Wheeldon, James & Davies, Ellie
63 Kirsch, Allan
64
65 Rochdale Sea Cadet Corps
M1 Bramwell, Pete & Rhiann & Jasper
M2 Din, Adam & Jacob
M3 Kay, Thomas & Holly
M4 Droungos, Hector
M5 Fisher Dave & Daisy
M6 Hornsby, Nick
M7 Winder, Matthew
M8 Carter, Michael
M9 Bates, Stuart
M10 Wake, India & Korbin

 

 

Our club events and duty rotas (PLEASE READ!)

If you decide that you would like to sail outside our normal club racing times (i.e. when there are no club patrol boats on the water) it is important that you are comfortable with the prevailing weather conditions and that you and your crew are fit for those conditions and competent to sail in them.  If someone has very little experience we would strongly recommend that their sailing takes place when the safety cover is there.

So, if you consider that you may need safety cover outside our normal club racing hours, it would be prudent of you to purchase a Day or Season Permit from HOLWAC.  Please see their website for all the details and prices: http://www.link4life.org/centres/hollingworth-lake-activity-centre/prices

 

Our rotas

Members who are on our various rotas should arrange an exchange if they are unable to be present on the day/days assigned and enter the details on the relevant duty rota.  The various rotas are displayed in the Clubhouse.

If you are swapping your Officer Of The Day or Duty Team dates, please can you also inform our Sailing Secretary (Chris Massey) of the change.

 

Our club events

To view all the details of our club events and duty rotas please go to the Calendar page i.e. click on ‘Calendar’ in the dropdown menu which is in the blue banner at the top of the page. 

By default you will view the Month layout but there are three other layouts namely List, Week and Day.  The Month view is fine for an overview and you can pick up on the details of any event by either tapping on or hovering your mouse over that particular event.

However please also have a look at the List view and the Week view.  Both clearly show you not only the timings and all the relevant information about our various events but also the names of those members who are ‘on duty’ i.e. Officer Of The Day (OOD), Duty Team, Starters Box, Galley, Bar and Keys.

Here is what a typical List view looks like, followed by a typical Week view and finally a typical Month view:

Calendar - List view

and this is a typical Week view:

Calendar - Week view

and finally this is a typical Month view:

Calendar - Month view